Advocating a Broader Reading of the Miller Test to Enable States to
[…] 58 See, e.g., Grp. Life, 440 U.S. at 213-14 (describing agreements between a Texas health insurance company and three pharmacies by which insureds were to pay a $2 co-pay for each prescription
drug purchased at the participating pharmacies and the remainder of the cost would be paid to the pharmacies by the insurer).
59 E.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4406(1) (McKinney 2002) (“The contract between a health
maintenance organization and an enrollee shall be subject to regulation by the superintendent [of insurance] as if it were a health insurance subscriber contract, and shall include . . . all mandated benefits
required by . . . the insurance law.”).
60 E.g., Tex. Pharmacy Ass’n v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 105 F.3d 1035, 1038 (5th Cir. 1997)
(“[T]he Texas statute in the present case does not fall within the savings clause because it is not limited