Sept. 21-23, 2011 • Ft. Lauderdale
[…] See Appendix II. In addition, such an applicant must, as a condition of being admitted to practice, satisfy the Court, by means of a written examination given by the Court, that the applicant possesses the requisite qualifications to provide competent representation before the Court.” Remembering that Sperry was not a case involving a tax practitioner, one should perhaps not reduce a federal regulation to a point of no consequence. 31 C.F.R. § 10.32 (2008) [Circular 230] states quite emphatically: “Nothing in the regulations in this part may be construed as authorizing persons not members of the bar to practice law.” At page 4 of the immediately preceding footnote, the Professors Black state: “Either the CPAs did not read that part or chose to ignore it, which alone should be a statement about their ability to practice law.”

8

Footnote 4, supra