Sept. 21-23, 2011 • Ft. Lauderdale
[…] In such a case the taxpayer will be subject to the penalty provided in s. 220.801 F.S., for failure to file a timely return….”

C.

Florida Statutes §220.801 (Penalties; failure to file timely returns) provides a late filing penalty equal to 10 percent of the amount of tax due with such return for each month or fraction thereof that the income tax return is filed late. In

(1)(second sentence) that statute states: “The department [of revenue] may settle or compromise such penalties pursuant to s. 213.21.”

D.

Florida Statutes §213.21 (Informal conferences; compromises) states: (3)(a)(third sentence): “A taxpayer’s liability for penalties…may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud . (Emphasis added)

Finally, permit me, to explain all of the pertinent circumstances surrounding the filing of the subject corporate income tax return for Palatial Properties Limited [2005 Form F-1120]:

1.