Sept. 21-23, 2011 • Ft. Lauderdale
[…] October 5, 1961 to authenticate documents used in a foreign country.

5.

Finally, the Florida Corporate Income Tax Return was e-mailed to Gibraltar in the earlier part of November for signature by the authorized officers, and ultimately received by the

Florida Department of Revenue on December 1, 2006.

Now for a brief summary of Florida statutory law and Florida Administrative Code provisions governing the relationship between the payment of Florida corporate income tax and the filing of Florida corporate income tax returns:

A.

Florida Statutes §220.32 (Payment of tentative tax) states: (1) “In connection with any extension of the time for filing a return under s. 220.222(2), the taxpayer shall file a tentative tax and pay, on or before the date prescribed by law for the filing of such return, determined without regard to any extensions of time for such filing, an amount estimated to be the balance of its proper tax for the taxable year after giving effect to any estimated tax payments under s. 220.33….”

B.

Florida Administrative Code Rule 12C-1.0222 (Returns; time and place for filing) states: (2)(a) 2.b.