private land use regulations: deed restrictions
[…] development.
Prior to 1987, a question sometimes existed as to whether a property owners' association had
authority to enforce Restrictions absent an express grant of the power to do so in the documents creating
the property owners’ association or the association's legal ownership of the property in question. See
Gunnels v. North Woodland Hills Cmty. Ass’n, 563 S.W.2d at 336-37; Peterson v. Greenway Parks
Homeowners’ Ass’n, 408 S.W.2d 261 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1966, writ ref ‘d n.r.e.). That issue was
resolved in 1987 by Texas Property Code, section 202.004(b) (West 1999), which states: “A property
owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or
15
intervene in litigation or any administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant
or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.”
However the definition of “property owners’ associations” requires an entity “... through which the
owners...manage or regulate the...development...” Some owners’ associations will have difficulty meeting