First Bank, Respondent, vs. Fischer & Frichtel, Inc., Appellant.
[…] One approach is to allow the foreclosure sale price to be used in determining the
deficiency only if the debtor does not challenge the adequacy of the foreclosure sale price
in the deficiency action. If there is such a challenge, states that use this approach rely on
a variety of standards, usually set by statute, for determining whether to reject the
foreclosure sale price in favor of fair market value as a measure of the deficiency, ranging
from whether there is a difference between the two prices, 2 to whether the foreclosure
2
See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-1-32 (West 2012) (“The court may not render [a
deficiency] judgment for more than the amount by which … the indebtedness … exceeds
the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale”); WIS. STAT. ANN. §
846.165 (no “judgment for deficiency [shall be] rendered, until the court is satisfied that
the fair market value of the premises has been credited on the mortgage”).
6
sale price is substantially lower than the fair market value, 3 to whether the foreclosure