The Kids Are Not Alright - Journal of Juvenile Law & Policy
[…] an actor or performer in a motion picture, theatrical, radio or television
production […].127 Defining “performer” broadly,128 the statute considers
any performer under eighteen years of age a child, unless such performer
“has satisfied the compulsory education laws of the state, […] is married,
[…] is a member of the armed forces, […] or is emancipated.”129 Setting
forth rigorous limitations on the time a child may work 130 and the number
118
Id.
Id.
120
Hibberd, supra note 34.
121
Id.
122
Id.
123
Id.
124
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-1.
125
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-2.
126
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-3.
127
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-17(A)(2).
128
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(A) states: “a ‘performer’ means a person employed to act
or otherwise participate in the performing arts, including motion picture, theatrical, radio
or television products.”
129
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(B)(1)-(4).
130
N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-6-18(C).
119
LNOBILE EIC EDITED MACRO.08 NOBILE MACRO 17.2 POST PROOF EDIT.DOCX
62
5/9/2013 11:33 AM
UC Davis Journal of Juvenile Law & Policy
Vol. 17:2
of hours a child may work,131 these laws would seem to prevent