FEHA’s protections for employees with disabilities are even more expansive than those provided by federal law. “[T]he protections provided employees by FEHA are broader than those provided by the ADA. [citations omitted]. To further the societal goal of eliminating discrimination, the statute must be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes and provide individuals with disabilities the greatest protection.” (Gelfo v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 34, 60, emphasis added. See also Gov. Code, § 12993, subd. (a) [“The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this part.”]; Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc.