Wills - Opening Brief
[…] However, these federal decisions are the beginning of the analysis, not the
end. FEHA’s protections for employees with disabilities are even more
expansive than those provided by federal law.
“[T]he protections provided employees by FEHA are broader than
those provided by the ADA. [citations omitted]. To further the societal
goal of eliminating discrimination, the statute must be liberally construed
to accomplish its purposes and provide individuals with disabilities the
greatest protection.”
(Gelfo v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2006) 140
Cal.App.4th 34, 60, emphasis added. See also Gov. Code, § 12993, subd.
(a) [“The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the
accomplishment of the purposes of this part.”]; Colmenares v. Braemar
Country Club, Inc. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1019, 1026 [discussing the legislative
intent of amendments to FEHA in detail and concluding that the purpose
was to “‘to strengthen California law where it is weaker’ than the ADA,”