Samuel Randall's Electoral Heroism and Its Continuing Importance
[…] Speaker Randall did? In other words, would the current Speaker accept the
authority of the president of the Senate to decide definitively whether there are
one or more timely certificates from a state, and thus refuse to permit the House
as a chamber to derail the completion of the count? We can certainly imagine
hardliners within the current Republican Party—the so-called “Tea Party”
types—being as intransigent as the hardline Democrats were on March 1, 1877.
Thus, it is conceivable that resisting the hardline wing of his own party would
90. See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2012). This section, notoriously convoluted and difficult to comprehend, repeats the language of the 1877 statute that “all the certificates, and papers purporting to be
certificates, of electoral votes” “shall be handed, as they are opened by the President of the Senate” to
the tellers appointed by the House and Senate for this purpose. Id. This language does not definitively
determine when a certificate is too late in arrival to be opened by the president of the Senate.
91. This hypothetical scenario assumes that whichever presidential candidate wins Wisconsin