Does Video Delivered over a Telephone Network Require a Cable
[…] Through the 1996 Act, Congress gave a cable operator the freedom to
increase rates without prior notice to its customers if the operator’s costs
rose because of a change in a regulatory fee or franchise fee imposed by
any federal agency or franchising authority.120 An operator of an “open
video system” (“OVS”), which we describe below, was subjected to the
payment of fees on the “gross revenues of the operator for the provision of
cable service imposed by a local franchising authority or other
governmental entity, in lieu of the franchise fees permitted under section
542 of this title.”121
The 1996 Act did change the limitation on franchise fees paid by
cable operators by adding the phrase “to provide cable services” to the
sentence “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable
operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such
cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation
of the cable system to provide cable services.”122 Finally, Congress
prevented a local franchising authority from ordering a cable operator to
116. See HAZLETT & SPITZER, supra note 97, at 68.
117. For a review of the extant video prospects for local exchange carriers in 1994, see