The “Direct Threat” Defense Under the ADA
[…] discrimination, provided the defendant does not offer an affirmative defense
accepted by the court.78 To defend its action, a defendant-employer might
claim that certain qualification standards are “job-related and consistent with
business necessity,” and that “such performance cannot be accomplished by
reasonable accommodation.”79 Alternatively, the employer might claim that
the plaintiff could not be hired because he posed a “direct threat” to the safety
of others.80 Section 12113 of the ADA, entitled “Defenses,” enables an employer to require as a qualification standard that “an individual . . . not pose a
direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.”81
“Direct threat” is defined by the ADA as “a significant risk to the health or
safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.”82
Under the EEOC Regulations, this definition has been expanded to
characterize direct threat as “a significant risk of substantial harm to the