Holocaust, Genocide and the Law
[…] however, no need to consider the possible significance for preemption doctrine of tension between
an Act of Congress and Presidential foreign policy, cf. generally Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.
Sawyer, 343 U.S., at 637-638, 72 S.Ct. 863 (Jackson, J., concurring in judgment and opinion of
Court), for neither statute does the job the commissioner ascribes to it.
[7] The provisions of the McCarran-Ferguson Act said to be relevant here specify that "[t]he
business of insurance" shall be recognized as a subject of state regulation, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a),
which will be good against preemption by federal legislation unless that legislation "specifically
relates to the business of insurance," § 1012(b); see also § 1011 (policy behind § 1012 is that
"continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest" and "silence on the part of the Congress *2394 shall not be construed to impose any
barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States"). As the text itself makes
clear, the point of McCarran-Ferguson's legislative choice of leaving insurance regulation generally
to the States was to limit congressional preemption under the commerce power, whether dormant or
exercised. Compare Prudential Ins. Co. v.