SALES AND USE TAX COLLECTIONS: Methods and Legal Issues
[…] (the power to impose a local excise tax is “essential to the full exercise of the right
of self-government granted to home-rule cities by Article XX.”).
Title 39, Article 26 – Sales and Use Tax
o Addresses collection and enforcement of State administered sales and use tax
o C.R.S. § 39-26-122.5 – Collection of sales tax; intergovernmental agreements
with local governments
 Purpose is to collect tax in the most “efficient and effective manner
feasible,” and to have local governments “cooperate and agree on the
processes used to collect sales taxes.”
Title 29, Article 2 – County and Municipal Sales or Use Tax
o “The purpose of this article is to provide a higher degree of uniformity in any
sales taxes imposed by [counties, cities, and incorporated towns].”
1
C.R.S. § 29-2-106 – Collection - administration – enforcement
o (1) Performed by the executive director of the department of revenue in the same
manner as the collection of state sales tax. Collection, administration and