SALES AND USE TAX COLLECTIONS: Methods and Legal Issues
[…] assessment
C.R.S. § 39-21-114 – Details the process for exercising power of distraint, and
penalties against taxpayer for multiple distraints.
o Issuance distraint warrant – C.R.S. § 39-26-118(3)(b), (4).
Sherriff or revenue collector levies upon property of taxpayer to satisfy taxes due
Sale of property - Property shall be “sold in all respects with like effect and in the same
manner as is prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment
of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishments shall apply.” C.R.S. § 39-26118(4).
6
Cannot levy upon property exempt from a tax lien under C.R.S. § 39-26-117(1)(b)
Distraint and sale for collection of USE TAXES is the same: C.R.S. § 39-26-204(3) “… The procedure for assessing and collecting [use] taxes from such retailers or agents,
or from the user when not paid to a retailer or agent, shall be the same as provided in
this article and article 21 of this title for the collection of sales taxes, including
collection by distraint warrant, …”
The taxpayer is about to skip town or sell its business to
avoid paying tax owed, and your municipality wants to
collect … Now what?
JEOPARDY ASSESSMENT
C.R.S. § 39-21-111 - If the executive director of the department of revenue finds that