SALES AND USE TAX COLLECTIONS: Methods and Legal Issues
[…] o file a civil action in district court to enforce lien on real property.
In order to enforce liens for sales taxes, the Department of Revenue may activate its liens
by recording the notice of deficiency pursuant to C.R.S. § 39-26-118 or by the more
immediate means of distraint in accordance with C.R.S. § 39-21-114.
DISTRAINT AND SALE - Seizure and sale of taxpayer property to satisfy
assessment
C.R.S. § 39-21-114 – Details the process for exercising power of distraint, and
penalties against taxpayer for multiple distraints.
o Issuance distraint warrant – C.R.S. § 39-26-118(3)(b), (4).
Sherriff or revenue collector levies upon property of taxpayer to satisfy taxes due
Sale of property - Property shall be “sold in all respects with like effect and in the same
manner as is prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment
of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishments shall apply.” C.R.S. § 39-26118(4).
6
Cannot levy upon property exempt from a tax lien under C.R.S. § 39-26-117(1)(b)
Distraint and sale for collection of USE TAXES is the same: C.R.S. § 39-26-204(3) “… The procedure for assessing and collecting [use] taxes from such retailers or agents,