SALES AND USE TAX COLLECTIONS: Methods and Legal Issues
[…] OR
o Appeal from Local Level to Directly District Court: If there is only one local
government involved, then taxpayer may appeal directly to district court, within
30 days after decision by local government or exhaustion of local remedies.
C.R.S. § 29-2-106.1(8). If there is more than one local government involved,
taxpayer must appeal a local decision to the Executive Director.
o Review is de novo at all levels. See C.R.S. § 29-2-106.1(3)(d), (7).
3
You’ve discovered sales or use tax deficiencies through
your excellent audit program… Now what?
ASSESS THE TAXPAYER
Notice of Deficiency – C.R.S. § 29-2-106.1(2)(a)
o Must be sent via certified mail
 HR may designate other verifiable delivery methods
o Must state the local sales and use taxes due
o Must contain “notification, in clear and conspicuous type, that the TAXPAYER
HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT A HEARING ON THE DEFICIENCY
PURSUANT TO” C.R.S. § 29-2-106.1(3); i.e., hearing before the Executive
Director.
o Good to have:
 Correct name of taxpayer
 Deadline for payment of deficiency
 Deadline to protest deficiency
 Notice that taxpayer may elect hearing before local government on