SALES AND USE TAX COLLECTIONS: Methods and Legal Issues
[…] o Amount of tax, penalties and interest
o Date of accrual (assessment period)
o State of Colorado claims a first and prior lien for the TPI on the real and personal
property of the taxpayer except as to preexisting claims or liens of bona fide
mortgagee, pledge, judgment creditor, or purchaser whose rights have attached
prior to the filing of the notice, other than the goods, stock in trade, and business
fixtures of the taxpayer
Filing of the notice of deficiency with county clerk and recorder “shall create such
lien on such property in that county and constitute notice thereof.” C.R.S. § 39-26118(3)(b).
PRIORITIES
o Sales Tax - C.R.S. § 39-26-117 – Sales tax “shall be a first and prior lien upon
the goods and business fixtures of or used by any retailer or qualified
purchaser … and shall take precedence on all such property over other liens or
claims of whatsoever kind or nature.”
 A lien for sales taxes takes priority over a security interest that previously
attached. Young v. Golden State Bank, 632 P.2d 1053 (Colo. App. 1981)
5

A lien for sales taxes under this article is a first and prior lien on goods