HRDC Land Use Manual, February 2008 (PDF file)
[…] adverse impacts on resources
2.
3.
HRS chapter 205A may be viewed at:
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol04_Ch0201-0257/HRS0205A/
Chapter 343:
1. Requires an environmental
Environmental Impact Statements
assessment for actions that propose
any use within any land classified as
a conservation district
2. Requires an environmental
assessment for actions that propose
any reclassification of any land
classified as a conservation district,
use of state or county lands, or areas
within shoreline area
Chapter 343 may be viewed at http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol06_Ch03210344/HRS0343/HRS_0343-.HTM.
HRS §46-4 County zoning.
1. Requires that county zoning must be
accomplished “within the framework of a
long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the
overall future development of the county.”
2. Zoning is one of the tools available to the
county to put the general plan into effect in
an orderly manner.
3. Zoning must consider all available data as to
soil classification and physical use capabilities
of the land to allow and encourage the most
beneficial use of the land consonant with