The domicile is a place where the intent is always to return. Presumption of residence-nine month rule. An individual who spends in the aggregate more than nine months of any taxable year in California is presumed to be a California resident. The presumption is not conclusive and may be overcome by satisfactory evidence that the individual is in California for temporary and transitory purposes. R&TC Section 17016 states: "Every individual who spends in the aggregate more than nine months of the taxable year within this state shall be presumed to be a resident. The presumption may be overcome by satisfactory evidence that the individual is in the state for a temporary or transitory purpose." Note: This is merely a presumption of residence. The presumption can be overcome. There are several court cases, which have overcome the section. CCR Section 17016 provides that presence within California for less than nine months does not constitute a presumption of nonresidency.