what did you mean by that? trust language
[…] such third party because of such party’s reliance
upon this trust instrument at any time prior to the
date such party receives actual notice of the
revocation of this trust instrument.”
But, because the role of the trust protector or
advisor remains so ill defined in Texas, there are no
default provisions that apply. Thus, the instrument
should clearly provide for the appointment, resignation,
powers and rights of the trust protector or advisor. A
sample provision may include the following:
XVI. TRUST PROTECTORS AND ADVISORS
A. What Is A Trust Protector and/or Advisor?
The enactment of Section 114.003 appeared to
recognize and validate the appointment of trust
protectors or advisors. Section 114.003(a) provides
that “[t]he terms of a trust may give a trustee or other
person a power to direct the modification or
termination of the trust. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
114.003(a) (Vernon 2007). And, Section 114.003(b)
essentially confirms that a trustee generally must act
in accordance with a protector or advisor’s directions
unless
The provisions of this Article govern the office
of the Trust Protector. When used in this