what did you mean by that? trust language
[…] the settlor desires that a particular investment advisor
be used, with a particular fee arrangement, the trustee
should be authorized to employ that investment
advisor and pay the compensation to which the settlor
has agreed. This can avoid having trust beneficiaries
question the propriety of the employment of the agent
and the compensation that is paid.
See also Langford v. Shamburger, 417 S.W.2d 438
(Tex.Civ.App. – Fort Worth 1967, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
G. Can Settler Override Statutory Review Of
Compensation?
In short, not when the trustee commits a breach
of trust. Texas Trust Code Section 111.0035 provides
that the terms of a trust cannot limit a court’s power,
“in the interest of justice, to take action or exercise
jurisdiction, including the power to . . . [a]djust or
deny a trustee’s compensation if the trustee commits a
breach of trust.”
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
111.0035(b)(5)(E) (Vernon 2007). Thus, if a trustee
commits a breach of trust, the court may in its
discretion deny the trustee all or part of his or her
compensation. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §
114.061(b) (Vernon 2007).
For example,