what did you mean by that? trust language
[…] the increase in the value of the trust property”).
(a) Unless the terms of the trust provide
otherwise and except as provided in
Subsection (b) of this section, the trustee
is entitled to reasonable compensation
from the trust for acting as trustee.
(b) If the trustee commits a breach of trust,
the court may in its discretion deny him
all or part of his compensation.
While a trustee’s attorneys’ fees and expenses
appear to fall within the statutory provisions, many
beneficiary-litigants will argue to the contrary. They
instead insist that attorneys fees and expenses be
awarded under Section 114.064, which provides:
In any proceeding under this code the court
may make such award of costs and reasonable
and necessary attorney's fees as may seem
equitable and just.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.061 (Vernon 2007).
Thus, while a trustee is not permitted to profit
individually in the course of trust transactions, this
does not prohibit a trustee from being compensated
for his, her or its services. And, compensation for