what did you mean by that? trust language
[…] life. Id at 785. The court found that the trustee lacked
the same generous attitude in administering the trust
and therefore was not “acting in that state of mind in
which the settlor contemplated that it should act.” Id.
1.
Shall Versus May
Most practitioners understand the literal meaning
of these two words: “shall” is mandatory and requires
that distributions be made and “may” provides the
trustee with discretion to make distributions. See
Doherty v JPMorgan, 2010 WL 1053053 (Tex.App.—
Hous. [1st Dist.] 2010)(no pet hist.); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.016 (Vernon. 2005) (“The following
constructions apply unless the context in which the
word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different
construction or unless a different construction is
expressly provided by statute: (1) "May" creates
discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.
(2) "Shall" imposes a duty.”); see also Roberts v. Clark,
188 S.W.3d 204, 210 (Tex.App.—Tyler 2002, pet.
denied)(citing Black's Law Dictionary 1379 (7th
ed.1999)(“shall” as used in contracts is generally