what did you mean by that? trust language
[…] the corpus of the trust, and the relations between the
settlor and the beneficiaries, and all circumstances
regarding the trust and beneficiaries at the time the
trust was executed. See First National Bank of
Beaumont v. Howard, 229 S.W.2d 781, 783 (Tex.
1950) (citing McCreary v. Robinson, 59 S.W. 536
(Tex. 1900)).
D. Common Terms
Common words should be given their plain meaning
unless the context indicates the words were used in
another sense. Patrick v. Patrick, 182 S.W.3d 433, 436
(Tex.App.—Austin 2005, no pet.); Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 312.002 (Vernon. 2005) (“Meaning of Words:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), words shall
be given their ordinary meaning. (b) If a word is
connected with and used with reference to a particular
trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art, the
word shall have the meaning given by experts in the
particular trade, subject matter, or art.”).
1.
Actions During Lifetime
If the settlor provided for the beneficiary in a
certain manner during his/her lifetime then that action
is relevant in determining what the settlor intended to
be provided from the trust. See Beaumont v. Howard,
229 S.W.2d at 783. In Beaumont, the settlor had been