Upon sentencing, the court shall furnish the defendant with a form developed by the state court administrative office that is nontechnical and easily understood and that the defendant may complete and file as an application for leave to appeal. ---------------------------------♦--------------------------------STATEMENT OF THE CASE Appeals from Plea-Based Felony Convictions in Michigan Before 1994, every person convicted of a felony in Michigan had the right to an automatic appeal with full briefing and oral argument to the Michigan Court of Appeals. In 1994, however, Article 1, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution was amended to provide that, “In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court.” (Amended language emphasized). The purpose of this amendment was to reduce the workload of the Michigan Court of 5 Appeals by streamlining the appellate process for appeals from plea-based felony convictions. See People v.