Following a review of Wilmorite’s refund claims, the Department of Taxation & Finance (“Department”) adjusted the tax credit claims and partially denied the refunds, and an ALJ upheld the partial denial against Wilmorite. On appeal from the adverse ALJ determination, Wilmorite argued, among other things, that federal law barred the denial of the refunds. Citing Tax Law § 607(a), which provides that terms used in the personal income tax law “shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context” in the federal income tax laws, Wilmorite argued that IRC §§ 6221 and 6229 (regarding federal audits of partnerships) were effectively incorporated into the New York Tax Law.