new york tax insights - Morrison & Foerster LLP
[…] returns with Rocter for the tax years 2003, 2004 and 2005, in
which it claimed Rocter’s pro rata share of the unused QEZE
credits – unused because Rochwil, as a flow-through entity,
did not pay New York tax. Following a review of Wilmorite’s
refund claims, the Department of Taxation & Finance
(“Department”) adjusted the tax credit claims and partially
denied the refunds, and an ALJ upheld the partial denial
against Wilmorite.
On appeal from the adverse ALJ determination, Wilmorite
argued, among other things, that federal law barred the denial
of the refunds. Citing Tax Law § 607(a), which provides that
terms used in the personal income tax law “shall have the
same meaning as when used in a comparable context” in the
federal income tax laws, Wilmorite argued that IRC §§ 6221
and 6229 (regarding federal audits of partnerships) were
effectively incorporated into the New York Tax Law. IRC §
6221 provides that “the tax treatment of any partnership item