The Measuring Stick of Regulatory Takings
[…] '. See Tom Kenworthy, PoliticsImperils Uncommon Alliance's Plan to Find Grizzlies a Home, WASH.
POST, Oct. 12, 1997, at AS (relating story of one man's willingness to kill grizzlies despite prohibition of Endangered Species Act); Tom Uhlenbrock, Activist Takes Takeover Theory to the People,
ST. Louis POST-DISPATCH, Apr. 6, 1997, at 7A (quoting one activist as saying, "[tjhey'll bring in
the Endangered Species Act and find some little bug in your lawn.... [y]ou get to hate wildlife.").
...505 U.S. 1003 (1992).
m See Beachfront Management Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(1) (a) (Supp. 1990) (stating
it was in the state's best interest "to protect and promote increased public access to South Carolina's beaches for out-of-state tourism"); see also Lucas, 505 U.S. at 1039 (Blackmun, J. dissenting).
1998]
ThE MEASURING STICK OFREGULATORY TAKINGS
cally viable use of land are takings per se, the Court adopted a very
limited and narrow categorical rule. However, the Court gained