2nd Circuit Court of Appeals' dismissal
[…] seeking contribution, are required by state or federal law—an
easy question.
The $800 million paid out to customers fulfilled an obligation
created by SIPA, a federal statute that does not provide a right
to contribution “either expressly or by clear implication,”
Texas Industries, Inc. v. Radcliff Materials, Inc., 451 U.S.
630, 638, 101 S.Ct. 2061, 68 L.Ed.2d 500 (1981). Unlike
the Bankruptcy Act, SIPA does not require customers to
establish a basis of liability as a prerequisite for the Trustee's
disbursement obligation. The loss itself is enough. See 15
U.S.C. § 78fff–2(c) (the Trustee “shall allocate customer
property of the debtor ... to customers of such debtor, who
shall share ratably in such customer property on the basis
and to the extent of their respective net equities”); cf. Hill
v. Day (In re Today's Destiny, Inc.), 388 B.R. 737, 753–
56 (Bankr.S.D.Tex.2008) (holding that Texas law governed
contribution claim where debtor sought contribution for
obligations set forth in proofs of claim alleging fraud under
state law).