the texas penal code of 1974 292
[…] See Michael & Wechsler, A Rationale of the Law of Homicide, 37 CoLUM. L. REV. 701, 713-17, 722-23, 745 n.161
(1937). The new codes, including that of Texas, have not purged the law of this tendency, indicating that the criminal law is still heavily result-oriented.
102. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03.
103. PROPOSED DRAFT § 7.05, Comments at 55.
104. [d. § 7.22, Comments at 57. See generally Hamilton, Corporate Cr.iminal Liability in Texas, 47 TEXAS L. REV. 60 (1968).
HeinOnline -- 28 Sw. L.J. 309 1974
310
SOUTHWESTERN LA W JOURNAL
[Vol. 28
Section 7.22 provides that a corporation or association may be guilty of
a criminal offense if the proscribed conduct is "performed by an agent acting
in behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his office
or employment," and constitutes (1) an offense in the Penal Code to which
corporations or associations are made subject; (2) an offense defined "by
law other than this [the penal] code" which plainly indicates a legislative