the texas penal code of 1974 292
[…] 125. PRoPOSED DRAFf § 8.02, Comments at 67.
126. Texas Controlled Substances Act, TEX. REv. CIv. STAT. ANN. art. 4476-15
(Supp. 1974).
HeinOnline -- 28 Sw. L.J. 315 1974
316
SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 28
fense, seems to require no less. Enumeration of a particular defense of reasonable mistake of fact does not necessarily compel a conclusion that it was
intended to limit other defenses of a like character, but more logically evidences an intent to establish a minimum defense that is applicable to crimes
generally.127
This interpretation is supported by examination of subparagraph (b) of
section 8.02 which states that if the defendant successfully asserts the mistake of fact defense, "he may nevertheless be convicted of any lesser included offense of which he would be guilty if the fact were as he believed."
If the mistake must be reasonable in all instances, this section is of little
utility. For example, a defendant charged with theft for having destroyed