the texas penal code of 1974 292
[…] Id.
See also Note, supra note 187, at 1518-19. For the reasons stated in the Comment
to the Model Penal Code, supra note 189, the approach of the Proposed Draft seems
preferable.
191. PROPOSED DRAFT § 15.01.
HeinOnline -- 28 Sw. L.J. 326 1974
1974]
TEXAS PENAL CODE OF 1974
327
be established. Only instances of real impossibility such as those involving
attempts by persons who cannot be responsible for the completed offense
as a matter of law, or those in which no crime such as that allegedly attempted exists-should be held to raise the defense. 192
B.
Conspiracy
Under section 15.02 a person is guilty of conspiracy when (1) "with intent that a felony be committed," (2) "he agrees with one or more persons
that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute"
the felony, and (3) "he or one or more of them performs an overt act in
pursuance of the agreement." This section departs from the common-law
concept of conspiracy. The offense is limited to conspiracies that contemplate the commission of a felony rather than any criminal offense. 193 In
addition, a single actor clearly may be convicted of conspiracy by his act