the texas penal code of 1974 292
[…] the care and supervision of a minor or incompetent may use physical force
when necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the child
or incompetent. The force is justified "when and to the degree the actor
reasonably believes is necessary" either for the purpose of discipline, or welfare of the individual, and in the cases of institutional supervision, to maintain the institution's integrity.
Justification-Defense of a Person. Section 9.31 justifies the use of physical but non-deadly force when and to the extent that the actor "reasonably
believes" it is "immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's
use or attempted use of unlawful force."148 Deadly force may be employed
only when the actor reasonably believes it immediately necessary to protect
himself or a third person from the other's use or attempted use of unlawful