the quintessential force multiplier - International Municipal Lawyers
[…] State . . . to communicate with the Attorney General
regarding the immigration status of any individual,
including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not
lawfully present in the United States; or . . . otherwise to
cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification,
apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully
present in the United States.144
Second, in 1996 Congress anticipated that state and local law
enforcement agencies would be apprehending and, at the request of
federal immigration authorities, detaining illegal aliens.
Accordingly, in 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(9), Congress authorized the
Attorney General to make payments to states for the detention of
illegal aliens in non-federal facilities.145 And in 8 U.S.C. § 1103(c),
Congress authorized the Commissioner of the INS to enter into any
“cooperative agreements with State and local law enforcement
agencies for the purpose of assisting in the enforcement of the
immigration laws.”146 This was not a provision that delegated
federal enforcement powers, as section 287(g) did. Rather it served
to provide compensation to states that assisted the federal
government by arresting, transporting, and detaining illegal aliens.