the quintessential force multiplier - International Municipal Lawyers
[…] administrative proceedings: “. . . and any alien so convicted shall,
upon the warrant of the Attorney General, be taken into custody
The implication of the Ninth Circuit’s
and be removed.”296
assumption, that the first half of the sentence, delineating criminal
penalties, invites state assistance, while the second half of the
sentence, delineating civil consequences, evinces preemptive
intent,297 is plainly absurd. The notion that Congress created one
simple set of provisions, demonstrating an intent not to preempt,
291
Anyone found to have created such documents in violation of § 1324c(a) is required to
“cease and desist from such violations and to pay a civil penalty” of up to $2,000 per document
for first time offenders. A repeat offender under the section may face a penalty as high as
$5,000 per document. Id. § 1324c(d)(3).
292
Persons who knowingly create or use such counterfeit documents face a fine,