St. Jude's Co. v. Roaring Fork Club
[…] procedures of Colorado’s prior appropriation system by enacting water rights
adjudication acts. See id. (summarizing progression of adjudication acts); see generally
Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr., Colorado’s 1969 Adjudication and Administration Act: Settling in,
3 U. Denv. Water L. Rev. 1 (1999) (reviewing the history of water adjudication
legislation in Colorado); James N. Corbridge Jr. & Teresa A. Rice, Vranesh’s Colorado
Water Law 139–41 (rev. ed. 1999) (discussing early adjudication statutes). Today, the
1969 Water Right Determination and Administration Act, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, C.R.S.
11
(2014), governs the state’s system of prior appropriation and water rights adjudication.
See § 37-92-102(1)(a) (dedicating “all water in or tributary to natural surface streams” of
the state to the public “subject to appropriation and use in accordance with sections 5
and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution and this article”). The 1969 Act defines a
“water right” as “a right to use in accordance with its priority a certain portion of the
waters of the state by reason of the appropriation of the same,” § 37-92-103(12), and
defines “appropriation” as “the application of a specified portion of the waters of the