CALIFORNIA PROBATE CODE SECTION 6110(C)(2): HOW BIG IS
[…] the mainstream California probate process. Assem. Comm. on Judiciary, Bill Analysis, A.B.
2248, 2007-2008 Leg., Reg. Sess., 1-3 (Cal. 2008) (as amended March 24, 2008), available at
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/asm/ab_22012250/ab_2248_cfa_20080328_171823_asm_comm.html (legislative intent regarding amending
CAL. PROB. CODE § 6110).
2.WENDEL.MACRO.3.8.12 (DO NOT DELETE)
396
S OU TH WES TER N LA W REVIE W
4/29/2012 1:48 PM
[Vol. 41
statutory section.47 At the time California adopted its harmless error
doctrine, subdivision (c)(2) was added to section 6110, so that section 6110
now reads as follows:
(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the
requirements of this section.
(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following:
(1) By the testator.
(2) In the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s
presence and by the testator’s direction.
(3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under
Section
2580.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the will shall be witnessed by
being signed, during the testator’s lifetime, by at least two persons each of
whom (A) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of
the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will
and (B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.
(2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the
will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that
paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended
48
the will to constitute the testator’s will.
No changes were made to section 6111, the provision of the California
Probate Code governing holographic wills.49
An initial reading of the doctrine would appear to indicate that the
California harmless error doctrine applies to attested wills only, in