CALIFORNIA PROBATE CODE SECTION 6110(C)(2): HOW BIG IS
[…] inserted the California harmless error doctrine into section 6110, the
statutory section that sets forth the Wills Act formalities for an attested will,
and made no reference to the doctrine in section 6111, the California
statutory section that sets forth the Wills Act formalities for a holographic
will.64
Although the California harmless error doctrine is similar to the UPC
harmless error doctrine in that it does not expressly reference an attested
will or a holographic will, the impression that California Probate Code
section 6110(c)(2) applies only to failed attested wills, and not to failed
holographic wills, is supported by the introductory clause of the California
harmless error provision.65 It expressly provides that it applies “[i]f a will
was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1).”66 Paragraph one deals
with the witnessing requirements for an attested will.67 If an attested will
was not executed in compliance with the statutory witnessing requirements,
the harmless error doctrine now provides an alternative method of