american exceptionalism and the healthcare reform debate
[…] If Congress can force such people to buy insurance—in the name of regulating commerce—then there is no limit at all on the power to regulate “Commerce . . . among the several States.” A similar argument involves the power of Congress to im‐
pose new mandates on the States. The legislation requires states to expand coverage under the existing federally‐
sponsored Medicaid program.40 Medicaid currently offers fed‐
36. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8 (emphasis added). 37. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) (2010) (“An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the indi‐
vidual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential cov‐
erage for such month.”). There are very limited exemptions to the individual mandate. There are limited religious exemptions, and the mandate does not apply to illegal aliens or incarcerated persons. See id. § 5000A(d). The individual man‐