How Much is an Ambassadorship?
[…] 1972 election could not give a direct contribution to federal candidates for
94
office because of a very old federal ban called the Tillman Act of 1907.
This ban is still in effect, even after Citizens United,95 in light of a 2003
Supreme Court case called Beaumont.96
Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976).
Id. at 26–27.
Id. at 27 (“Of almost equal concern as the danger of actual quid pro quo arrangements is the
impact of the appearance of corruption stemming from public awareness of the opportunities for abuse
inherent in a regime of large individual financial contributions.”).
92 18 U.S.C. § 600 (1970) (“Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position,
work, compensation, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of
Congress, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of
or opposition to any candidate or any political party in any election, shall be fined not more than $1,000
or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”).
93 18 U.S.C. § 610 (1970) (“It is unlawful for any national bank, or any corporation organized by
authority of any law of Congress, to make a contribution or expenditure in connection with any election
to any political office . . . .”).
94 The Tillman Act, Pub.