Constitutionally Unprotected: Prison Slavery, Felon
[…] disenfranchisement gained widespread publicity following the 2000 presidential
election.86 At the time, Florida was one of several states that permanently
disenfranchised individuals with felony convictions even after their prison sentences
79. Id.
80. Id.
81. Id.
82. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among
the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of
persons in each State . . . .”); see also KATHERINE IRENE PETTUS, FELONY
DISENFRANCHISEMENT IN AMERICA 103-04 (2005).
83. U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1 provides as follows:
The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election
for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for
Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the
United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax.
84. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973 to 1973Bb-4 (2006).
85. See discussion infra Part III.
86. MANZA & UGGEN, supra note 78, at 199.
378
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47:2
had ended.87 As a battleground state for the American presidency, Florida voting