Constitutionally Unprotected: Prison Slavery, Felon
[…] news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1300&dat=19510028&id=nrVVAAAAIBAJ&sjid=vr0D
AAAAJBAJ&pg=2935,6603888.
111. OSHINSKY, supra note 16, at 171-79.
112. CRIMINAL JUSTICE INST., INC., THE CORRECTIONS YEARBOOK 118 (2002).
113. Schenwar, supra note 107.
114. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762 (2006).
115. See id.; see also Karen Miller, Prison Labor—Facts and Issues, PRISON TALK
(Apr. 6, 2005, 12:43 AM), http://www.prisontalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117050.
116. Ch. 79, 45 Stat. 1084 (repealed 2005).
117. Ch. 412, 49 Stat. 494 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762).
118. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1761(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country
into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced,
or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners
on parole, supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory
institution, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or
both.
119. Pub. L. No. 96-157, sec. 2, § 827, 93 Stat. 1167, 1215 (codified as amended at 18
U.S.C. § 1761(c) & note; 41 U.S.C. § 6502(3) (Supp. IV 2010)).
382
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47:2
and Bureau of Justice Statistics.120 With regard to incarceration, the law allowed for