Constitutionally Unprotected: Prison Slavery, Felon
[…] voting.
Though some historians argue that the Fourteenth Amendment’s
23. Id. at 87.
24. WOODWARD, supra note 15, at 7-8.
25. Id.
26. Alec C. Ewald, “Civil Death”: The Ideological Paradox of Criminal
Disenfranchisement Law in the United States, 2002 WIS. L. REV. 1045, 1049 & n.13; Jeff
Manza & Christopher Uggen, Punishment and Democracy: Disenfranchisement of
Nonincarcerated Felons in the United States, 2 PERSP. ON POL. 491, 492 (2004).
27. See Ewald, supra note 26, at 1060-61.
28. See id. at 1062-63; Manza & Uggen, supra note 26, at 492.
29. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for
Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof;
but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the
Places of chusing Senators.”).
30. Benno C. Schmidt, Jr., Principle and Prejudice: The Supreme Court and Race in
the Progressive Era. Part 3: Black Disenfranchisement from the KKK to the Grandfather
Clause (pt. 3), 82 COLUM. L. REV. 835, 835-36, 842 (1982).
370
GONZAGA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47:2