Constitutionally Unprotected: Prison Slavery, Felon
[…] access to the ballot.84 In light of these victories, however, no federal action was taken
to outlaw felon disenfranchisement or eliminate the criminal exception to
constitutional voting rights.
After unsuccessful legal challenges in the 1970s and 1980s,85 felon
disenfranchisement gained widespread publicity following the 2000 presidential
election.86 At the time, Florida was one of several states that permanently
disenfranchised individuals with felony convictions even after their prison sentences
79. Id.
80. Id.
81. Id.
82. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among
the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of
persons in each State . . . .”); see also KATHERINE IRENE PETTUS, FELONY
DISENFRANCHISEMENT IN AMERICA 103-04 (2005).
83. U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1 provides as follows:
The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election