Id. at 166 (internal quotation maries omitted). 14 Moreover, such balancing works to harmonize the treatment of academic research across different methods for disclosure to ensure that one approach does not simply become a way of circumventing the other. See Levinson-Waldman, Academic Freedom and the Public's Right to Know at 8-12, supra n. 1. 15 Although amici do not here address the intricacies of the Virginia FOIA, we note that other exceptions to Virginia FOIA may apply to protect the requested information from disclosure, including the scholastic records exception (Va. Code § 2.2-3705.4(1» and the personnel records exception (Va. Code § 2.2-3705.1). In addition, to the extent the documents sought are not "public records" as defined by the Virginia Public Records Act, § 42.1-77 (Le., recorded information "produced, collected, received or retained in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business"), then they cannot be "public records" under Va Code § 2.2-3701 (i.e., writings or recordings "prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.