Code § 2.2-3705.4(1» and the personnel records exception (Va. Code § 2.2-3705.1). In addition, to the extent the documents sought are not "public records" as defined by the Virginia Public Records Act, § 42.1-77 (Le., recorded information "produced, collected, received or retained in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business"), then they cannot be "public records" under Va Code § 2.2-3701 (i.e., writings or recordings "prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business. Records that are not prepared for or used in the transaction of public business are not public records."). 16 Reading Section 2.2-3705.4.4 to protect the types of materials sought in the Request, including correspondence concerning scientific research, is consistent with federal law that excludes "preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research,