TRUST ME – YOUR IRREVOCABLE TRUST CAN BE MODIFIED
[…] (representation within the same class or level of beneficiaries) and
vertical virtual representation (representation of successive
beneficial interests).
a.
“A common example of [horizontal representation] would be a
trust providing for distribution to the settlor’s children as a
class, with an adult child being able to represent the interests of
children who are either minors or unborn.” UNIF. TRUST CODE
§ 304 cmt.
b.
While the Official Comments to the UTC clearly illustrate that
vertical representation is permitted, such principle is not
expressly stated. UNIF. TRUST CODE § 304 cmt. Several UTC
jurisdictions have codified the ability for a beneficiary to
represent successive beneficiaries (apparently even if those
beneficiaries are competent adults able to be identified and
located).
Alabama: “A presumptive remainder beneficiary may
represent contingent successor remainder beneficiaries with
respect to matters in which there is no conflict of interest.”
ALA. CODE § 19-3B-304(b).
3114965v4 99000.00108
SEM2-12-BH/CER
Pennsylvania: “Where property or an interest in property will
pass to a person, class of persons or both upon the occurrence
of a future event, but the property or interest in property will