TRUST ME – YOUR IRREVOCABLE TRUST CAN BE MODIFIED
[…] As by
their nature most modifications involve the internal affairs of a
trust, this representation provision will not be useful for such
proceedings in those states. See also N.H. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 564-B:3-303(5) (a trustee may not represent trust
beneficiaries “as to matters relating to the administration or
distribution of the trust”).
e.
3.
Representation by certain power holders assuming no conflict of
interest exists:
a.
3114965v4 99000.00108
A personal representative of a decedent’s estate may
represent persons interested in the estate. UNIF. TRUST CODE
§ 303(5). But see N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 564-B:3-303(6) (“a
personal representative of a decedent’s estate may represent
and bind persons interested in the estate except as to matters
relating to the administration or distribution of the estate”).
The holder of a general testamentary power of appointment
may represent “persons whose interests, as permissible
appointees, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the
power.” UNIF. TRUST CODE § 302.
i.
Note that section 302 excludes holders of a general