TRUST ME – YOUR IRREVOCABLE TRUST CAN BE MODIFIED
[…] UNIF. TRUST
CODE § 303(4).
SEM2-8-BH/CER
Query whether this representation provision permits a trustee to
represent a competent, adult beneficiary whose identity and
location are known.
A state may prohibit the trustee from representing trust
beneficiaries if “the question or dispute involves the internal
affairs of the trust.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-3-303(4). As by
their nature most modifications involve the internal affairs of a
trust, this representation provision will not be useful for such
proceedings in those states. See also N.H. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 564-B:3-303(5) (a trustee may not represent trust
beneficiaries “as to matters relating to the administration or
distribution of the trust”).
e.
3.
Representation by certain power holders assuming no conflict of
interest exists:
a.
3114965v4 99000.00108
A personal representative of a decedent’s estate may
represent persons interested in the estate. UNIF. TRUST CODE
§ 303(5). But see N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 564-B:3-303(6) (“a