turner broadcasting v. fcc - Berkeley Technology Law Journal
[…] ' 4 2 the Court stated that

"regulations that are unrelated to the content of speech are subject to an intermediate level of scrutiny.

4 3

Turner I clarified the issue when the

Court found that the must-carry rules fell under this second category.

4 4 It was reasoned that the "the privileges conferred by the must-carry rules ...

[were] unrelated to content."

45

Therefore, the Court agreed with the district court that intermediate scrutiny was the appropriate standard for the

36. See Turner Broadcasting v. FCC, No. 95-992, 1996 WL 587661, at *22 (U.S.

Oral Arg., Oct. 7, 1996).

37. 47 U.S.C.A. § 555(c)(1) (West Supp. 1996) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action challenging the constitutionality of section 534 or 535 of this title or any provision thereof shall be heard by a district court of three judges.").

38. Turner Broadcasting,

39. See Turner Broadcasting v. FCC, 502 U.S. 952 (1995).

40. See Turner I,

41. Id. at 641.

42. See id. 642.

43. Id.

44. See id.

1998] TURNER BROADCASTING v. FCC regulation of the speech of cable operators.