turner broadcasting v. fcc - Berkeley Technology Law Journal
[…] 2 1 market power vis-i-vis video programmers and consumers.

With these goals in mind, section 534(a) of the Cable Act provides that

"each cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of the local commercial television stations and qualified low powered stations."

22

Carriage is at the discretion of cable operators subject to certain limitations.

23

"A cable operator ... with 12 or fewer usable activated channels shall carry ... three local commercial television stations.

2 4