See also G.L. c. 279, § 3 that “[n]otwithstanding any restriction contained in the preceding paragraph, stating that “…if a probation officer has probable cause to believe that a person, placed under probation supervision or in the custody or care of a probation officer as the result of being convicted of a crime punishable by incarceration, has violated the conditions of his probation, the probation officer may arrest the probationer or may issue a warrant for the temporary custody of the probationer for a period not to exceed 72 hours, during which period the probation officer shall arrange for the appearance of the probationer before the court at the court's next sitting pursuant to the first paragraph of this section. Such warrant shall constitute sufficient authority to a probation officer and to the superintendent, jailer, or any other person in charge of any jail, house of correction, lockup, or place of detention to whom it is exhibited, to hold in temporary custody the probationer detained pursuant thereto.” 10 In District Court, if the probation order and the new charge involve the same court, the probation violation hearing is to be scheduled for the date of the pretrial hearing or sooner, but no less than seven days and no later than thirty days after service of notice over objection of the