Tate, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 446 (1993), the court rejected a challenge based on violation of the separation of powers where an assistant district attorney examined and cross-examined witnesses at the hearing. The court said this was assistance to and not usurpation of the judicial function by a member of the executive branch. See also Commonwealth v. Milton, 427 Mass. 18 (1998) (district attorney may provide legal representation to the probation department without interfering with internal functioning). Note that G.L. c. 279, § 3 was amended in 1996 to provided that “in all cases where the probationer is served with notice of surrender and at least one of the underlying crimes for which he is on probation is a felony, then the probation office shall provide a duplicate copy of the notice to surrender to the district attorney, and the court shall provide to the district attorney the opportunity to be heard and present evidence at the surrender hearing.” St.1996, c. 151, § 498, approved June 30, 1996. See also District Court Rules discussed supra at § 41.2C. 16 Search Book | Search Chapter | Contents | Back | of live witnesses, counsel must object if there is any question at all of their reliability. 57This is particularly important if hearsay