The issue of violation, according to the Commentary, is “essentially a factual matter whereas the dispositional decision of whether to revoke probation is essentially one of discretion.” In an attempt to clarify this distinction and to reform probation practices, the rules require a two-step judicial procedure. While the Probation Rules are captioned “District Court” rules, it appears that they are applicable to all probation violation hearings unless there is a specific Superior Court rule to the contrary, see e.g. Superior Court Rules 56 and 57. § 41.2A. SURRENDER 8.5 6 G.L. c. 279, § 3. “When taken before the court, it may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence. If such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect.” As will be repeated throughout this chapter, the judge may revoke probation and sentence the offender to serve his sentence, but the judge may also choose to give the offender another chance at rehabilitation.