Rule 29 has expired. Commonwealth v. Chirillo, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 75 (2001) (extension of probation that resulted in probationer’s incarceration for a violation that occurred after the original period of probation should have expired was improper; “fair play and finality” require that once probation is revoked the court must impose the original suspended sentence.) When a defendant has been sentenced to straight probation, on revocation he may be given any sentence allowed by law. Commonwealth v. Sawicki, 369 Mass. 377 (1975). Accord Probation Rule 7(f )and G.L. c. 279, § 1A (stating that a probationer “may also be committed for the term of imprisonment fixed in the original sentence.”) The judge who revokes probation may sentence the defendant to terms concurrent with sentences he is then serving; and if the defendant filed a motion to revise and revoke within the 60-day deadline, he may ask that the case be returned to the sentencing judge for disposition.. 9 Search Book |