14th Amendment - Fact or Fiction [Body]
[…] Anno. 634.
This raises a peculiar question in relation to this claimed expansion of power on the part
of Congress. If the judicial power is not expanded by this provision, then, is a court (upon whom
Congress confers jurisdiction) exercising "judicial power" or the power of the Congress when
adjudicating Civil Rights cases?
Any "so-called" court that enforces legislation under an
Amendment with this (or a similar power Clause) is proceeding as an Article I legislative Tribunal of
Congress, not as an Article III Judicial Court of the Constitution.
We know from the Internal Revenue Code, Sec. 7441 that the U.S. Tax Court is what is
known as an Article I (legislative) Court (tribunal).
­ 103 ­
"There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the
United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The
members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court."
26 U.S.C. 7441
We also know that an Article III court, that is, a court that actually exercises the
judicial powers vested by Article III, can be created by Congress and vested with purely judicial
power.
Here we see that Congress exercises the power to create two different kinds of courts,