the genesis of an ethical imperative: the sec in transition
[…] "A request for acceleration should be made to the Commission at least two business days
before the date on which it is desired that the statement becomes effective." Id. at 9-24.2. It
should also be recognized that although 15 U.S.C. § 77i (1982) permits judicial review of an
order by the Commission, there are no provisions for either a formal hearing or a formal
dismissal order and it would be wholly impractical to secure a judicial review of any refusal.
See Crooker v. SEC, 161 F.2d 944, 948-49 (1st Cir. 1947).
43. "Prospectus" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 77b(10) (1982) as "any prospectus, notice,
circular, advertisement, letter, or communication, written or by radio or television, which
"
offers any security for sale or confirms the sale of any security ....
SEC IN TRANSITION
1989-90]
underwriter, who will oversee the sale and distribution of the new issue.
During the twenty-day waiting period, certain oral offers (except those