Law Enforcement Pursuits in Georgia: Review and Recommendations
[…] the court affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment for the officer.
d.
Defenses to Negligence Actions
When an officer and his agency are sued in a negligence action, there are several defenses that
may be asserted. This section will discuss three defenses: (1) O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d) which
provides that the officer’s actions in certain cases were not the proximate cause of the injury; (2)
official immunity; (3) sovereign immunity.
(1)
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)
After the Georgia Supreme Court decided Mixon v. City of Warner Robbins, the General
Assembly modified O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6 and added subsection (d)(2).39 It provides the following:
When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing
suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or
kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be
the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death
caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless
disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or
continue the pursuit. Where such reckless disregard exists, the pursuit may be found
to constitute a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing
suspect, but the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish
causation.40
Subsection (d)(1), which requires the officer to “drive with due regard for the safety of all
persons,” still remains in O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6.41 With the addition of subsection (d)(2), officers
have a defense in cases where the fleeing suspect injures another person as long as the officer did
not act with “reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures.” 42
37
Wilson, 223 Ga. App. at 147.