Obtaining leave of court to bring in an additional party is not a necessary requirement for the circuit court to have jurisdiction over the proceeding against that additional party. Ganci v. Blauvelt, 294 Ill. App. 3d 508 (4th Dist. 1998). c. A third-party complaint is governed by the same procedural requirements which apply to other complaints or pleadings. Miller v. DeWitt, 59 Ill. App. 2d 38 (4th Dist. 1965), rev'd on other grounds, 37 Ill. 2d 273 (1967). d. If third-party plaintiffs fail properly to assert a claim based either on the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/0.01 et seq.) or a recognized method for obtaining indemnification, then the third-party complaint must fail. People v. Fiorini, 143 Ill. 2d 318 (1991). e. Under section 2-406, a defendant must file a third-party complaint “within the time for filing his or her answer or thereafter by leave of court.” Thus, if a defendant fails to file a third-party complaint with his or her answer, the defendant must obtain permission to do so.