App. 3d 1078 (1st Dist. 1996). e. Although there are situations in which a plaintiff may proceed under a fictitious name, Illinois law is clear that the privilege of suing or defending under pseudonyms should not be assumed or granted automatically, even if an opposing party does not object. The use of pseudonyms is disfavored, and the judge has an independent duty to determine whether exceptional circumstances justify such a departure from the normal method of proceeding in courts. The legislature has enacted a specific procedure for proceeding under a fictitious name. See 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e) (“Upon application and for good cause shown the parties may appear under fictitious names.”); see also Santiago v. E.W. Bliss Co., 2012 IL 111792. f.