Oelze v. Score Sports Venture, LLC, 401 Ill.App.3d 110, 125-126 (1st Dist., 2010) Rule 216 imposes the following 2 requirements on a party who denies a request to admit: 1. The denial must “fairly meet the substance of the requested admission.” 2. The denial must be supported by a sworn statement. Thus, it is unacceptable to state the following: • “We do not admit” • “We decline to admit” • “Defendant demands strict proof thereof” • “The document speaks for itself” Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines sworn statement as: “A certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2002). THE PARTY! THE PARTY! THE PARTY! BEWARE contrary language in Skotticelli v. Club Misty, Inc., 406 Ill.App.3d 958 (1st Dist., 2010). DISMISSED as mere “dicta” in Z Financial LLC v.