Power Point Presentation - Circuit Court of Cook County
[…] deceased or an event which took place in
the presence of the deceased;
b) When the representative admits the
deposition of the deceased in evidence;
c) When the testimony is competent under
Section 8-401;
d) When the testimony relates to heirship of
the deceased.
CAUTION:
EXCEPTION (A)
The representative’s examination of ALL
witnesses must be “narrowly confined” so
as to avoid triggering this exception.
Theofanis v. Sarrafi, 339 Ill.App.3d 460, 469 (1st
Dist., 2005).
No interpretation of notes OR ELSE!!
Hoem v. Zia, 159 Ill.2d 193 (1994)
EXCEPTION (C)
ACCOUNT BOOKS
&
RECORDS
Section 8-401 “Where in any action or
proceeding, the claim or defense is
founded on a book account or any other
record or document, any party or
interested person may testify to his or
her account book, or any other record or
document & the items therein contained.”
“FOUNDED ON”
≠
EVIDENCE OF
Medical records do not qualify in a medical
malpractice case because they do not
operate “like a contract, a trust agreement,
or an account book.”
Theofanis v. Sarrafi, 339 Ill.App.3d 460 (1st
Dist., 2003)
DEATH DOES NOT
ERASE ADMISSIONS!