Power Point Presentation - Circuit Court of Cook County
[…] Lally, 241 Ill.App.3d 692 (1st Dist., 1992)
PROCEDURAL NOTE
OF
CAUTION!
• Unsworn allegations do NOT trigger the
Act because they are not evidence.
Argueta v. Krivickas, 2011 IL App (1st)
102166.
• Obtain a ruling BEFORE testimony is
elicited. “Courts are urged to provide
rulings…before trial.”
Davis
v.
SwedishAmerican Hosp., 2012 IL App (2d)
110575-U, ¶ 20.
WHO CAN ASSERT THE
ACT?
The REPRESENTATIVE of the estate.
NOT an adverse party !!!
An adverse party lacks standing to raise an
objection under the Dead-Man’s Act.
Estate of Schubert, 2011 IL App (3d) 100476-U.
WHO IS A
REPRESENTATIVE?
Section 8-201 defines “representative” as:
“An executor, administrator, heir or legatee
of a deceased person and any guardian or
trustee of any such heir or legatee, or a
guardian or guardian ad litem for a person
under a legal disability.”
735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2013)
NOTE ABOUT ESTATE
REPRESENTATIVES
The Act applies even if the representative is
sued individually, rather than in a
representative capacity….
SO LONG AS
The claim concerns the apportionment of
the estate.
Fisher v. Fisher, 2012 IL App (4th) 111125-U.
WHO QUALIFIES AS
“LEGALLY DISABLED”?
Section 8-201(a) defines “person under
legal disability” as someone…
“Who is adjudged by the court in the
pending civil action to be unable to testify by
reason of mental illness, an intellectual
disability, or deterioration of mentality.”
735 ILCS 5/8-201(a)
FACTORS TO CONSIDER
WHEN ASSESSING
DISABILITY
1) The witness’ ability to accurately observe;
2) The witness’ ability to accurately recall &
communicate;
3) The witness’ ability to understand right from
wrong;
4) The witness’ ability to understand questions.