compulsory [mis]joinder - Emory University School of Law
[…] The Court did say that “[t]he case-specific
inquiry [of Rule 19] . . . implies some degree of deference to the district court.” Id. Other circuits have
addressed the standard of review, and the majority give substantial deference to trial courts and their role as
fact finders. See Tell v. Trs. of Dartmouth Coll., 145 F.3d 417, 418 (1st Cir. 1998) (discussing the differences
among circuits as to the standard of review for Rule 19 decisions).
250 See supra Part II.A.
251 The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, for example, grants sovereignty to “foreign state[s].” 28
U.S.C. § 1604 (2006). Section 1603(a) defines “foreign state” as including “a political subdivision of a foreign
state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).” Subsection (b) then limits
the definition to agencies and instrumentalities that are separate legal persons, “which [are] organ[s] of a
ANDRE GALLEYSFINAL
2011]
6/7/2011 8:29 AM
COMPULSORY [MIS]JOINDER
1195
do not generally benefit personally from their government’s judicial immunity