compulsory [mis]joinder - Emory University School of Law
[…] sovereign immunity.”).
108 Feldman, supra note 90, at 302.
99
ANDRE GALLEYSFINAL
1176
6/7/2011 8:29 AM
EMORY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 60
such as commercial dealings with private parties.109 Restrictive immunity is
thus an attempt to recapture the original logic of sovereign immunity—
protecting governing bodies as such—in the face of the increasing
encroachment of sovereigns in the private realm.110
The restrictive theory remains, however, only a way of carving exceptions
to the general grant of complete immunity.111 Section 1604 of the FSIA
provides that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the
courts of the United States and of the States,”112 and proceeds to define
exceptions in subsequent sections.113 Courts conclude the same: “The FSIA
creates a statutory presumption that a foreign state is immune from suit unless
one of the exceptions to immunity enumerated in [the FSIA] applies.”114