compulsory [mis]joinder - Emory University School of Law
[…] Commission were necessary parties,158 the Republic’s claim had “no practical
likelihood” of success and thus “[n]o injustice [was] done it if it now los[t]
what it [could] never effectually possess.”159 The Republic, the Commission,
Arelma, and the PNB each appealed, specifically challenging the denial of the
19(b) motion to dismiss, and the Supreme Court granted certiorari.160
2. The Supreme Court’s Rule 19 Analysis
Conceding that “the application of subdivision (a) of Rule 19 is not
contested,”161 the Court spent the majority of its opinion on 19(b) analyzing
152 See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) (2006) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
of interpleader . . . if (1) [t]wo or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such
money or property . . . .”).
153 Pimentel, 128 S. Ct. at 2186.
154 Id.
155 Id. at 2186–87.
156 Id. at 2187.
157 Id.
158 To use the language in effect at the time of the decision, the Republic and the Commission were
“necessary” parties pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 19.