Champion Home Builders Co., a perceptive federal district court judge held that the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act is “only applicable if the offending conduct took place within the territorial boarders of the state of Ohio.”362 In August 2005, the Illinois Supreme Court unanimously overturned a $1.2-billion, judge-issued verdict in Avery v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. involving out-of-state conduct.363 The case 359. 823 S.W.2d 195, 198 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). See also IDAHO CODE ANN. §§ 48-602(2), 603 (2003) (prohibiting deceptive practices either “within the state of Idaho, or directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state”). 360. 659 F. Supp. 611, 616–17 (D.D.C. 1987). 361. Id. at 616. 362. 776 F. Supp. 333, 338–39 (N.D. Ohio 1991). See also Oce Printing Sys. U.S., Inc. v. Mailers Data Servs., Inc., 760 So. 2d 1037, 1042 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000).