CPA provides consumers with a private right of action in addition to government enforcement.78 Only Iowa relies exclusively on its Attorney General to enforce its consumer protection law in court.79 Although the little-FTC Acts of Arizona and Delaware do not explicitly provide for a private right of action, courts in those states have found that citizens have an implied right to bring lawsuits for violations of the statutes.80 753 (West 1993); OR. REV. STAT. § 646.608(1); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b) (Vernon 2002) (amended by H.R. 2018, 78th Leg. ch. 728 Tex.); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-6-102 (LexisNexis 1999). States may also have numerous other consumer protection statutes addressing particular practices. 74. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 2451 (2004) (recognizing that the purpose of the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act is to “complement the enforcement of federal statutes and decisions governing unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in order to protect the public, and to encourage fair and honest competition”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-6-101(1) (same). 75. Franke & Ballam, supra note 68, at 356–57. 76. Id. 77. See Karns, supra note 16, at 373–74 n.2 (citing state statutes). 78. See Sovern, supra note 17, at 448–52 (describing the opportunities states provide to consumers).