Individual Tax Implications of Capital Asset Transactions
[…] UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT 6 (2005); See also RESEARCH AND DEV. ARRANGEMENTS, Statement of Fin. Accounting
Standards No. 168 (Fin. Accounting Standards Bd. 1982).
9
Id.
10
Kenan v. Commissioner, 114 F.2d 217, 220 (2d Cir. 1940).
11
Id.
12
I.R.C. §1221(a) (2013); See also I.R.C. §1221(b)(3) (2013) (noting that for self-created works “[a]t the election of
the taxpayer, paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to musical compositions or copyrights in
musical works sold or exchanged by a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(3)”).
13
I.R.C. §1221(a) (2013).
14
See I.R.C. §1222 (2013).
Page | 3
1. Short-Term Capital Gains
These are “gain[s] [included in gross income] from the sale or exchange of a
capital asset held for [less] 1 year….”15
2. Long-Term Capital Gains
These are “gain[s] [included in gross income] from the sale or exchange of a
capital asset held for more than 1 year….”16
3. Net Short-Term Capital Gains
Preferential rates are based on the net impact of gains and losses in a given
year.17 Since the net effect is what determines the impact to current year tax
liabilities, it is also important to understand the terminology as set out by the