Individual Tax Implications of Capital Asset Transactions
[…] Short-Term Capital Losses are “loss[es] [included in gross income] from the
sale or exchange of a capital asset held for less than 1 year….”21
2. Long-Term Capital Losses
Long-Term Capital Losses are “loss[es] [included in gross income] from the
sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year….”22
3. Net Short-Term Capital Losses
Net Short-Term Capital Losses are used in figuring out the preferential capital
gain treatment in a taxable year. The Net Short-Term Capital Loss figure is
offset against Net-Short Term Capital Gains to arrive at the total Net Capital
15
I.R.C. §1222 (2013).
Id.
17
See I.R.C. §1(h).
18
I.R.C. §1222 (2013).
19
Id.
20
Id.
21
Id.
22
Id.
16
Page | 4
Gain or Loss as the case may be. This number is “the excess of short-term
capital losses for the taxable year over the short-term capital gains for [the]
year.”23
4. Net Long-Term Capital Losses
Net Long-Term Capital Losses are defined as “the excess of long-term capital
losses for the taxable year over the long-term capital gains….”24
5. Net Capital Loss
The last concept to describe is a net capital loss. Net capital losses are “the