Individual Tax Implications of Capital Asset Transactions
[…] 91
I.R.C. §1231(a)(4)(C) (2013).
92
Id.
93
Id.
94
See I.R.C. §1231(a)(4)(C) (2013).
95
Id.
96
DAVID L. CAMERON & ELLIOT MANNING, FEDERAL TAXATION OF PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS §6.02 (2012).
86
Page | 17
B. Principle Hotchpot Analysis
Once the preliminary hotchpot analysis has been performed, the taxpayer should next
move on to the “principal hotchpot analysis.”97 As stated with the previous analysis, the
code does not expressly refer to this as “principal hotchpot analysis.” However, it is often
referred to by this name for those familiar with the income tax code section.98 In this
analysis, all section 1231 gains and losses are evaluated together.99 This includes any
casualty gains and losses that were not included in ordinary income based on the results of
the preliminary hotchpot analysis.100
If gains exceed losses, then “[these] gains and losses [are] treated as long-term capital
gains or long-term capital losses, as the case may be.”101 Since all the items are considered
long-term due to the required holding period of section 1231, these items are then divided
into the three capital gain categories and run through the same capital gains and loss