Individual Tax Implications of Capital Asset Transactions
[…] analysis calculation discussed in detail above.102 Any preferential tax treatment in this case
is governed by the rates related to section 1221 analysis.103
If quasi capital asset losses exceed capital gains, then “[these] gains and losses [are] not
treated as gains and losses from the sales or exchange of capital assets.”104 For the
taxpayer, this means that these gains and losses will be included in ordinary income and the
gains will not receive preferential tax treatment.
VI.
SALE OF SECTION 1245 PROPERTY
A. Defining Section 1245 Property
Section 1245 property is “property [that] is or has been property of a character subject
to [an] allowance for depreciation [per]…26 U.S.C. §167 and is…personal property.”105
B. Treatment of Gain
Typically, the gain from the sale or disposition of section 1245 property is treated as
ordinary income.106 However, this section of the code does provide for capital gain