A “Principled” Approach to Coverage? The American Law Institute
[…] charged by defense counsel is excessive as it relates to the particular matter, the insurer is entitled not to pay
the full amount and the policyholder has the option of making up the difference.
This proposal reflects the view of recent Massachusetts case law but contradicts statutory authority
in Alaska and California, for example. Compare Northern Sec. Ins. Co. v. R.H. Realty Trust, 78 Mass. App. Ct.
691 (2011) (insurer could not force independent counsel to accept rate of $150 an hour merely because that is
what it typically paid to panel counsel), with California Ins. Code §2860(c) (“insurer’s obligation to pay fees to
the independent counsel selected by the insured is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer
to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended”).
3. This position may not reduce disputes over independent counsel fees. Existing law requires insurers to pay at least the amount of a fee that they deem reasonable subject to future disposition of the disputed
component of defense bills.