The Balance Theory of Contracts: Seeking
[…] with the promisor to perform the duties for which the new promise was given. Stilk v. Myrick
(1809) 2 Camp. 317, (1809) 170 E.R. (C.P.); Lingenfelder v. Wainwright Brewery Co., 103 Mo.
578, 15 S.W. 844 (1891). An exception was created which made the new promise enforceable
when the promisee was faced with unforeseen difficulties that made the performance of his
duties so burdensome that a fair minded promisor would agree to modify the contract. Linz
v. Schuck supra,note 28. The revision appears in U.C.C. §2-209: "An agreement modifying
a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." However, even that
revision contains an exception when a modification is in bad faith or is extorted from the
promisor by the promisee: Official Comment 2 to U.C.C. §2-209. When a contract promise is
not clearly within the Uniform CommercialCode, a lawyer cannot be sure whether the common