While this governing person or board is deemed to be the public employer, the governing official or body of the cooperating governmental units are bound by the labor agreement entered into by the created agency. In other words, the cities (or other organizations) that come together to form the joint powers entity must abide by the union contract entered into by the joint powers entity. Tyo v. Ilse, 380 N.W.2d 895 (Minn. App. 1986). Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 15. Minn. Stat. § 44.10. The definition of public employer also provides that “nothing in this subdivision diminishes the authority granted pursuant to law to an appointing authority with respect to the selection, direction, discipline, or discharge of an individual employee if this action is consistent with general procedures and standards relating to selection, direction, discipline, or discharge which are the subject of an agreement entered into under sections§§ 179A.01-179A.25 [MNPELRA].” MNPELRA does not provide any procedural or substantive protection to probationary employees.