In effect, this will make it easier to urbanize land that may have good soil but is not necessarily critical to the agricultural economy.” Audio Recording, House Floor Debate, SB 1011, June 11, 2007, at 1:48:58 - 1:49:40 (statement of bill’s carrier Rep Dingfelder), https://olis.leg.state.or.us (accessed Feb 6, 2014).8 Central to that alternative designation process is a nonexclusive set of six urban reserve factors—derived from the Great Communities Report—that Metro and a county must “consider” in designating urban reserves under ORS 195.145(1)(b). Specifically, ORS 195.145(5) provides: “[Metro] and a county shall base the designation of urban reserves under subsection (1)(b) of this section upon consideration of factors including, but not limited to, whether land proposed for designation as urban reserves, alone or in conjunction with land inside the [UGB]: 8 See also Testimony, House Committee on Energy and the Environment, SB 1011, May 21, 2007, Ex C (statement of Randy Tucker) (“The bill also provides a new pathway for the creation of urban reserves, or areas that should be first in line for urbanization, in the Portland metropolitan area.