Of particular significance, the coalition in support of SB 1011 agreed that urban reserves may not be designated in a county unless rural reserves are designated in that county as well.10 To that end, ORS 195.143(3) provides: “A county and [Metro] may not enter into an intergovernmental agreement to designate urban reserves in the county pursuant to ORS 195.145(1)(b) unless the county and [Metro] also agree to designate rural reserves in the county.” 4. LCDC Rulemaking Authority The legislature authorized LCDC to engage in rulemaking concerning the designation of urban and rural reserves. ORS 195.145(6) (“[LCDC] shall adopt by goal or by rule a process and criteria for designating urban reserves pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section.”); ORS 195.141(4) (“[LCDC] shall, after consultation with [ODA], adopt by goal or by rule a process and criteria for designating rural reserves pursuant to this section.”).