Testimony, House Committee on Energy and the Environment, SB 1011, May 30, 2007, Ex D (statement of Randy Tucker). Ultimately, the designation of reserves occurs through agreements between Metro and a county.9 As Representative Dingfelder explained on the floor of the House, under the new process established in SB 1011, “neither urban reserves See generally ORS 195.141(1) (authorizing agreement to designate rural reserves as well as urban reserves pursuant to ORS 195.145(1)(b)); ORS 195.145(1)(b) (authorizing agreement to designate urban reserves); ORS 195.143(2) (providing that rural reserves as well as urban reserves pursuant to ORS 195.145(1)(b) may not be designated absent agreement and requiring that an agreement between Metro and a county “must provide for a coordinated and concurrent process for adoption by the county of comprehensive plan provisions and by [Metro] of regional framework plan provisions to implement the agreement”). 9 276 Barkers Five, LLC v. LCDC nor rural reserves can be created * * * unless Metro and a county agree about both urban and rural reserves. This provides a greater degree of protection and accountability.”