Webster’s at 1268, and “area,” inter alia, means “an expanse or tract of the earth’s surface,” id. at 115. In other words, “area” is simply a unit of “land.” 29 See ORS 195.137(1) (providing, in part, that “ ‘[r]ural reserve’ means land” (emphasis added)); ORS 195.137(2) (providing, in part, that “ ‘[u]rban reserve’ means lands” (emphasis added)); ORS 195.141(3) (providing, in part, that “a county and [Metro] shall base the designation on consideration of factors including, but not limited to, whether land proposed for designation as a rural reserve: [factors omitted]” (emphasis added)); ORS 195.145(5) (providing, in part, that “[Metro] and a county shall base the designation of urban reserves under [ORS 195.145(1)(b)] upon consideration of factors including, but not limited to, whether land proposed for designation as urban reserves alone or in conjunction with land inside the [UGB]: [factors omitted]” (emphasis added)); see also OAR 660027-0010(9) (providing, in part, that “ ‘[r]ural reserve’ means lands” (emphasis added)); OAR 660-027-0010(11) (providing, in part, “ ‘[u]rban reserve’ means lands” (emphasis added)); OAR 660-027-0050 (providing, in part, “Metro shall