The initial submittal included changes to the counties’ comprehensive plans and Metro’s [Regional Framework Plan (RFP)] and [Urban Growth Management Functional Plan (UGMFP)], including plan maps that depict the urban and rural reserves.” The director of DLCD referred Metro and the counties’ initial submittal—that is, Metro Ordinance No. 10-1238A—to LCDC for review in the manner provided for periodic review. See generally ORS 197.626(1)(c), (f) (providing for LCDC review of urban and rural reserves “in the manner provided for review of a work task under ORS 197.633”); ORS 197.628 - 197.650 (governing periodic review process); OAR chapter 660, division 25 (the division 25 rules) (rules implementing periodic review process).15 15 The parties do not challenge LCDC’s application of the 2011 version of the statutes governing periodic review, ORS 197.628 -