Id. In other words, if conflicting evidence in the record gives rise to an inference that LCDC misunderstood its standard of review, LCDC “courts reversal” if it fails to provide a meaningful explanation as to why—even in light of the conflicting evidence—the local government’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. B. LCDC’s Understanding of Substantial Evidence Review In its order, LCDC articulated its standard of review under ORS 197.633(3), which requires, among other things, that, “[f]or evidentiary issues,” LCDC reviews for “whether there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support the local government’s decision.” LCDC also explained its general understanding of what substantial evidence review entails: Cite as 261 Or App 259 (2014)349 “Any one area may be, and many areas could have been, designated either as an urban or a rural reserve.