We sustain LCDC’s rejection of Maletis’s objection. Even if we assume for the sake of argument that Maletis is correct that Clackamas County’s process in adopting the revised findings was deficient, Maletis did not contend, much less explain and establish, before LCDC that, in the circumstances of this case, he suffered cognizable prejudice as a result of those deficiencies. See ORS 197.633(3)(b) (LCDC’s standard of review “[f]or procedural issues[ ] is whether the local government failed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before the local government in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of a party to the proceeding”). For example, as Clackamas County noted, Maletis failed to “explain why the county’s failure to hold 42 Although Graser-Lindsey raises a substantively similar contention, it was unpreserved. Accordingly, we do not consider it. 336 Barkers Five, LLC v.