revision of uniform commercial code article 1
[…] to the list events constituting fault.
11
12
13
17. “Fungible.” Derived from former Section 1-201. The definition has
been reorganized and references to securities have been deleted because Article 8 no
longer uses the term “fungible” to describe securities.
14
18. “Genuine.” Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
19. “Good faith.” Former Section 1-201(19) defined “good faith” simply as
honesty in fact; the definition contained no element of commercial reasonableness.
Initially, that definition applied throughout the Code with only one exception.
Former Section 2-103(1)(b) provided that “in this Article . . . good faith in the case
of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing in the trade.” This alternative definition was limited in
applicability in three ways. First, it applied only to transactions within the scope of
Article 2. Second, it applied only to merchants. Third, strictly construed it applied