View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] opportunity to be heard are protected, and in an effort to protect its interests and mold relief
appropriate in this particular case, the stay should be lifted and the parties should proceed to a
resolution of their dispute through the Eastern District lawsuit”).
146. See supra notes 114-17 (discussing instances when public policy exceptions outside
of bankruptcy have been invoked).
147. In re Sivec Srl, 2011 WL 3651250 at *3 (“Zeeco's interests do not appear to have
been protected in the Italian proceeding.”).
148. Id. (interpreting and applying § 1522); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a) (allowing the
court to “grant relief under section 1519 or 1521, or may modify or terminate relief under
subsection (c), only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the
debtor, are sufficiently protected”).
2015]
CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY
1617
C. Foreign Main Proceeding Pursued in Violation of an
Automatic Stay
In In re Gold & Honey, the Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern
District of New York invoked § 1506 to foreclose a foreign creditor
from obtaining recognition, where the foreign proceedings were