The final objective was to facilitate the rescue of financially troubled businesses.65 Section 1508 provides that the provisions of Chapter 15 shall be interpreted by considering their international origin and the need to promote an application of Chapter 15 that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions.66 Comity considerations are explicitly included in the introduction to §§ 1507 and 1509(b)(3), further indicating that a Chapter 15 court “shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative” of a foreign proceeding.67 60. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501 (discussing the purpose and scope of application of Chapter 15). 61. See id. at § 1501(a)(1)(B) (discussing the objective of cooperation between “the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases”). 62. See id. at § 1501(a)(2) (listing the objective of “greater legal certainty for trade and investment”). 63. See id. at § 1501(a)(3) (listing the objective of “fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor”). 64. See id. at § 1501(a)(4) (listing the objective of “protection and maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets”). 65. See id. at § 1501(a)(5) (listing the objective of “facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment”). 66. See id. at § 1508 (requiring the court, when interpreting chapter 15, to “consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions”). 67. See id. at § 1509(b)(3)