View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] States, including through the Wiretap Act, the Privacy Act, and the
Stored Communications Act.128 Under these US laws, any individual
intentionally intercepting electronic communications may be subject
to criminal and civil penalties.129 Such interceptions may be
authorized only during the course of a criminal investigation and upon
a “heightened showing of necessity.”130 Finding that recognition
would be manifestly contrary to US public policy, the bankruptcy
court denied the request for Chapter 15 recognition of the German
proceeding.131
124. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4) (permitting the court to, “at the request of the foreign
representative, grant any appropriate relief, including providing for the examination of
witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debor’s assets,
affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities”); see also In re Toft, 453 B.R. at 193 (describing the
relief available under § 1521(a)(4)).
125. See In re Toft, 453 B.R. at 193 (holding that 1521(a)(4) permits discovery after
entry of an order of recognition and 1519(a)(3) provides such relief on an interim, emergency