View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] rights provided under the Bankruptcy Code, including: (i) the
automatic stay and other provisions of § 362; (ii) § 363, governing the
sale of assets outside the ordinary course of business; and (iii) the
post-filing effect of security interests, as set forth in § 552.202
Additionally, § 1520 contains an exception to the automatic stay for
the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a foreign
country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against a debtor.203
The relief available under § 1521 is broader than that provided
automatically under § 1520, but all additional relief available under §
1521 is at the discretion of the bankruptcy court. Section 1521
specifies that any relief provided must be shown to be “necessary to
effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the
debtor or the interests of the creditors.”204 Additionally, § 1522(a) of
the Bankruptcy Code provides that the court may grant relief under §§
198. See supra Part I.B(1) (providing an overview of Chapter 15 of the US Bankruptcy
Code).
199. See supra notes 71-74 and accompanying text (providing an overview of 11 U.S.C.
§ 1519).