View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] determines that the interests of the creditors and other interested
entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.77
Additionally, § 1507(a) gives a court authority to provide “additional
assistance,” subject to other limitations in Chapter 15 and § 1507(b).78
Finally, all of the actions authorized in Chapter 15 are subject to
§ 1506.79 This section provides that “[n]othing in this chapter
prevents the court from refusing to take an action governed by this
chapter if the action would be manifestly contrary to the public policy
of the United States.”80
the extent provided by sections 363 and 552; and (4) section 552 applies to property of the
debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1520(b)
(“Subsection (a) does not affect the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a
foreign country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against the debtor.”).
75. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a) (allowing the court, upon recognition of a foreign
proceeding, to grant any appropriate relief).
76. See id. (stating that the court may grant “any appropriate relief,” including, but not
limited to, seven different specific types of relief).