View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] when the petition for recognition is granted, unless the court
specifically extends it under § 1521(a)(6).73 Upon the entry of an
order recognizing a foreign main proceeding, § 1520 provides
automatic relief, including an automatic stay and the ability to operate
the debtor’s business within the United States.74
assure . . . ”); see also In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1044 (5th Cir. 2012) cert.
dismissed, 133 S. Ct. 1862, 185 L. Ed. 2d 862 (2013) (holding that within the context of
Chapter 15, comity is raised to a principal objective).
68. 11 U.S.C. §1509(a) (“A foreign representative may commence a case under section
1504 by filing directly with the court a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under
section 1515.”); 11 U.S.C. § 101(24) (“The term ‘foreign representative’ means a person or
body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign
proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or