View PDF - Fordham International Law Journal
[…] determining whether a court should grant relief to a foreign representative).
1624 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:1587
1. Overview of the Various “Safeguard” Provisions
In order to fully understand the protective scope of § 1522 it is
helpful to review the relief available under §§ 1519, 1520, and
1521.198 Section 1519 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a vehicle for
the entry of relief that may be necessary during the gap period
between the filing of a petition for recognition and court’s decision on
the petition.199 Section 1519 is limited to relief that is “urgently
needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interest of the
creditors” and that is provisional or temporary in nature.200 The relief
would terminate when the petition for recognition is granted, unless
the court specifically extends it under § 1521(a)(6).201
Under § 1520, recognition as a foreign main proceeding