the banking law journal - Chadbourne & Parke LLP
[…] B.R. 547 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1996) (prepetition unsecured claims cannot be elevated
to administrative expense); In re FCX, Inc., 60 B.R. 405, 410 (E.D.N.C. 1986)
1
645
BLJ-July/Aug2003
6/9/03
9:43 PM
Page 646
BANKING LAW JOURNAL
(holding that by authorizing payment of prepetition claims arising from payroll
expenses, payroll taxes and purchases of grain, bankruptcy court improperly subordinated claims of remaining creditors).
3
11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6).
4
See In re Boston and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d 1359, 1366 (1st Cir. 1980).
5
Id. at 1378.
6
11 U.S.C. § 205(b) (1976) [repealed].
7
11 U.S.C. § 1171(b).
8
Section 1171(b) provides: “Any unsecured claim against the debtor that would
have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity of the property of the debtor had
been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title
shall be entitled to such priority in the case under this chapter.”
9
See H.R. Doc. No. 137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 424 (1978) (House Report states
that Section 1171(b) intended to continue priority rules of Section 77(b)); In re
Boston and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d at 1379-80 n.35.
10
See generally In re Boston and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d at 1366.
11
See Dudley v.