Removing Disfavored Faces from Facebook
[…] § 14:91.5 (2011).
234. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:91.5 (Supp. 2013).
235. Id.; see supra notes 85–86 and accompanying text.
236. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.546 (LexisNexis Supp. 2013); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN.
§ 14-202.5 (West Supp. 2013), invalidated by State v. Packingham, 748 S.E.2d 146 (N.C. Ct.
App. 2013). There are some major differences. Kentucky’s law applies broadly to anyone
that is required to register on Kentucky’s sex offender registry, which makes Kentucky’s law
applicable to the largest swath of sex offenders discussed in this Note. See KY. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 17.500(5) (“‘Registrant’ means: (a) [a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or older
at the time of the offense or any youthful offender . . . who has committed . . . [a] sex crime;
or . . . [a] criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; (b) or [a]ny person required to
register [under federal law or the laws of another state]; or (c) [a]ny sexually violent
predator; or (d) [a]ny person whose sexual offense has been diverted . . . , until the
diversionary period is successfully completed . . . .”). The Packingham court found that
North Carolina’s social media ban did not apply only to offenders that committed their
crimes against children, and as such, found that the statute “burdens more people than
necessary to achieve its purported goal.” 748 S.E.2d at 152.