Packingham, 748 S.E.2d 146 (N.C. Ct. App. 2013). There are some major differences. Kentucky’s law applies broadly to anyone that is required to register on Kentucky’s sex offender registry, which makes Kentucky’s law applicable to the largest swath of sex offenders discussed in this Note. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17.500(5) (“‘Registrant’ means: (a) [a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time of the offense or any youthful offender . . . who has committed . . . [a] sex crime; or . . . [a] criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; (b) or [a]ny person required to register [under federal law or the laws of another state]; or (c) [a]ny sexually violent predator; or (d) [a]ny person whose sexual offense has been diverted . . . , until the diversionary period is successfully completed . . . .”).