Conflict of Laws outline, Spring 2006. Russell Miller.
[…] R. Miller
of limitation has elapsed, no action begun after the period has
elapsed can be maintained in any state.
ii) Cases
a. Borrowing statutes will trump the Restatement rule: Duke v.
Housen (Wyo. 1979) (p146): although this Wyoming court
recognizes the First Restatement rule that the forum SOL will
govern, it nevertheless applies the SOL of the state where the
cause arose, because of Wyoming's borrowing statute, which says:
"If by the laws of the state or country where the cause of action
arose the action is barred, it is also barred in this state."
1) Idaho has a borrowing statute, I.C. 5-239: "Actions barred in
another state. When a cause of action has arisen in another
state or territory, or in a foreign country, and by the laws
thereof an action thereon can not there be maintained against a
person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall
not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of
one who has been a citizen of this state and who has held the
cause of action from the time it accrued."
2) Flowers (9th Cir. 2002) (h/o): this 9th Circuit panel interprets
the "except in favor of a citizen thereof who has held the cause
of action from the time it accrued" clause in Nevada's
borrowing statute, saying that it applies to aid Gennifer