here - New York University Law Review
[…] his 1974 convictions to be "crimes of violence," a federal law term of
art 5 meaning crimes involving the use of force or risk of serious injury
to other persons or property. 6 Since White's two convictions arguably
fit the statutory definition of a "crime of violence," federal law enforcement agencies targeted him as a recidivist violent criminal. As a
recidivist, he received a more severe punishment than a first-time offender would for the same offense. 7 While legislators have made
strong arguments that the federal government has an interest in conwithout her consent."); id. § 130.05(3) ("A person is deemed incapable of consent when he
or she is... less than seventeen years old .... "). Gender-neutral statutes acknowledge
that male minors are also at risk for some harms associated with sexual conduct. See, e.g.,