here - New York University Law Review
[…] held that the defendant's conduct was a sexual assault under New
Jersey's reformed rape statute. 106 Here the only force deemed necessary to meet the statute's force requirement was that force necessary
to accomplish the sexual contact itself; what was in dispute was
whether the contact was consensual. 107 Implicit in such a holding is
the concept that any sexual conduct is potentially violent because it
can be an infringement of personal autonomy.108 It is the meaningful
See id. at 1268.
See id. at 1279 (interpreting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-2 (West 1995) ("An actor is
guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person
under any one of the following circumstances: (1) The actor uses physical force or
coercion .... ")).
107 See id. at 1277-78. Other courts have followed this holding. See, e.g., United States
v. Webster, 37 M.J. 670, 675 n.8 (C.G.C.M.R. 1993) (approving M.T.S. holding, stating