here - New York University Law Review
[…] supra note 19, law enforcement officials will probably continue to seek these convictions
even where physical force is used to coerce sexual activity.
143 For example, compare Georgia's felony child molestation statute, Ga. Code Ann.
§ 16-6-4 (1996), which punishes "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of either the child or the person" with a sentence of between 5 and 20 years, with its
misdemeanor sexual battery statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-22.1 (1996), which punishes
engaging intentionally in "physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another
person without the consent of that person" with usual sentence under one year. Thus, ifa
defendant used physical coercion to fondle a minor or force the minor to fondle himself or