here - New York University Law Review
[…] Ct. 223 (1997).
Some commentators feel that prosecutors should be encouraged to discontinue the
use of statutory rape as a lesser included offense to forcible rape charges. See Interview
with Sylvia A. Law, Professor at New York University School of Law, in New York, N.Y.
(Feb. 10, 1998). Still, given the renewed emphasis on statutory rape prosecutions, see
supra note 19, law enforcement officials will probably continue to seek these convictions
even where physical force is used to coerce sexual activity.
143 For example, compare Georgia's felony child molestation statute, Ga. Code Ann.
§ 16-6-4 (1996), which punishes "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
desires of either the child or the person" with a sentence of between 5 and 20 years, with its
misdemeanor sexual battery statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-22.1 (1996), which punishes
engaging intentionally in "physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another