here - New York University Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Michael M. v. Superior Court of Sonoma County,
450 U.S. 464,474 (1981) (upholding California's gender-specific statutory rape law on basis
of substantial state interest in preventing teenage pregnancy); Mary E. Odem, Delinquent
Daughters: Protecting and Policing Adolescent Sexuality in the United States 1885-1920,
at 25 (1995) (discussing various state interests advanced by age of consent laws). Despite
Michael M., most states now have gender-neutral statutory rape laws, and often consider
statutory rape as a degree of sexual assault. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707-730
(Michie 1997) ("A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if...
[t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old."). But cf. N.Y. Penal Law § 13020 (McKinney 1998) (-A person is guilty of
sexual misconduct when... [b]eing a male, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female
1205
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 73:1205