The second hypothetical example does not involve commerce or constitutionally fundamental rights (at least under the current state of constitutional doctrine). First, suppose that Congress provides that same-sex marriages that are valid in the state where contracted must be recognized as valid in every state and imposes personal civil liability upon state actors who refuse to do so. Congress has power under the Full Faith and Credit Clause141 to enact the first clause of this law,142 but would it Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (2000). Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc to 2000cc-5 (Supp. IV 2004). 141 U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (“Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”). 142 Although the issue is not entirely free of doubt, it is generally agreed that Congress has power to increase the degree to which states are required, by the clause alone, to recognize the acts, records, and proceedings of their sister states, but may not have the authority to reduce that