State and local jurisdictions could adjust sentences to assure deportation as easily as to preclude it. 194. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 439(a), 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, 1276 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252c) (providing that “State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who—(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony” and ordered deported). 195. Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub.